Preloader

Politique de confidentialité

VAN M – PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy describes how VAN M, below referred to as “VAN M” (or “we”, “us” or “our”), will process your personal data.

 

The VAN M brand will be responsible for their respective processing of personal data.

 

If you have any questions regarding VAN M’ processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us. Our contact details can be found under Section 1 of this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to you if you:

 

  1. Visit VANM’ website vanm.be or VAN M’ social media platforms.

 

  1. Purchase and/or receive a product/service in one of VAN M’ stores.

 

  1. Become a member of VAN M.

 

  1. Interact with VAN M via VAN M’ available communication channels, such as e-mail, chat, telephone or social

 

  1. Purchase or receive products from VAN M’ online shop on vanm.be.

 

  1. Subscribe to VAN M’ newsletters.

 

VAN M will collect and process your personal data, such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, but also data regarding the device  that  you  make  use  of  for  browsing  VAN M website and data regarding your use of VAN M website and online shop. Your personal data is mainly processed for the purpose of administrating your purchase and fulfilling our undertakings under an agreement with you, and for the purpose of providing a high-level customer support.

 

Data privacy is of high importance to VAN M. We will at all time process your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and take technical and organizational measures in order to protect your personal data. We want to be transparent with what data we are processing and for what purposes. That is why we encourage you to read through this Privacy Policy, describing VAN M’ processing of your personal data and also describing your legal rights.

 

VAN M’ may receive e-mails and other correspondence containing personal data about third parties and may therefore process such personal data. If required, we will inform you as a third party of the processing separately.

 

 

1                                     WHO IS RESPONSIBLE?

 

In addition to VAN M, the company is responsible for their respective processing of personal data.

 

Name:

VAN M

Company organization No.:

0751942119

 

Postal address:

Piraeusstraat 12/401

2000 Antwerpen

Belgium

 

E-mail address:

privacy@vanm.be

Telephone No.:

0032493949743

 

2                                     WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

 

  • Personal data that you provide to VAN M

 

When you visit VAN M’ website www.vanm.be, VAN M’ social media platforms or otherwise interacts with us, purchase and/or receive a product/service in one of VAN M’ stores or online boutique, become a member of c/o VAN M’ or subscribe to VAN M’ newsletters, we will process personal data that you provide to us, for example:

 

  • Contact information, such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone

 

  • Payment information, such as choice of payment method and credit card

 

  • Customer information, other personal data that you provide to us, such as information about you, the reason for contacting our customer support, details regarding your matter and information about your

 

2.2                             Personal data that VAN M’ collects

 

When you visit VAN M’ website www.vanm.be, VAN M’ social media platforms or otherwise interacts with us, purchase and/or receive a product/service in one of VAN M’ stores or online boutique, become a member of c/o VAN M or subscribe to VAN M’ newsletters, we may collect the following information related to you:

 

Online customer

 

  • Data regarding the device that you use for browsing our website and online shop, and data regarding your use of our online boutique:

 

  • Operating system

 

  • Browser type

 

  • IP address

 

  • Traffic data

 

  • Location data

 

  • Weblogs

 

  • Your browsing behavior

 

  • Your usage statistics

 

  • Data regarding your geographic location

 

  • Chat, call and e-mail log

 

  • Order and payment information

 

  • Purchase history

 

c/o VAN M’ customer

 

  • Your first and last name

 

  • Your e-mail address

 

  • Information about your purchase

 

  • Your date of birth number (YYMMDD)

 

2.3                             Personal data that VAN M receives from third parties

 

We may receive e-mails and other correspondence from others, containing personal data about you and therefore process such personal data. This may be the case if someone purchases items from our online shop and asks us to send it directly to you (please find more information under Section 3.5 below), or, if we receive information about your payment of your order from the payment service provider, or information about the delivery of your order from the relevant transportation company.

 

 

3                                     VAN M’ PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA – GENERAL

 

  • Online services

 

When you visit VAN M’ website www.vanm.be or interact with VAN M via VAN M’ available communication channels, such as e-mail, chat, telephone or social media, VAN M will process your personal data, both personal data provided by you and personal data collected by us.

 

 VAN M will log conversations with you and track your use of the website and VAN M’ services. Information about VAN M’ use of cookies on www.vanm.be  is found in our Cookies Policy, please see Section 11 below and our Cookies Policy here.

 

Purpose: VAN M will process your personal data for the purpose of being able to respond to your questions and provide a high level customer support. VAN M will also process your personal data for the purpose of developing VAN M’s business, products and services, such as optimizing VAN M’s website and online shop, improving visitors’ browsing experience and VAN M’s customer support services.

 

VAN M will also process your personal data for the purpose of providing you with advertising that is relevant to you and matches your interests (behavioral advertising).

 

Lawful basis: The lawful basis for the processing of your personal data for the mentioned purposes, is that the processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest of VAN M and VAN M’s customers, being the interest of VAN M being able to respond to questions and inquiries regarding VAN M’s products and services and to provide the best possible service that matches VAN M customers’ interests and needs, and the purpose of developing VAN M’s business and market VAN M’s products and services.

 

Timeframe: VAN M will process your personal data for the above-mentioned purposes, as long as your matter is ongoing and for a period of maximum one year after your matter has been closed. If you never contact VAN M’s customer support, we will process your personal data for the above mentioned purposes during a period of maximum one year after you visited our website.

 

3.2                             Order and purchase by online customer

 

When you make an order on VAN M’s online shop on www.vanm.be and purchase VAN M’s products, VAN M will process personal data provided by you to VAN M.

 

Purpose: VAN M will process your personal data for the purpose of administrating your order and purchase, including payment, packing and delivery of items ordered by you.

 

 

Lawful basis: The lawful basis for the processing of your personal data for the mentioned purpose is to fulfill VAN M’s obligations to you, following the performance of the purchase agreement between you and VAN M.

 

Timeframe: Your personal data will be processed for this purpose until the purchase is completed, including payment and delivery, which in most cases is 30 days after the purchase is made.

 

3.3                             Returns, customer care matters and customer complaints

 

In order to be able to handle returns, customer care matters and customer complaints, VAN M will process personal data provided by you to VAN M and personal data collected and received by VAN M.

 

Purpose: VAN M will process your personal data for the purpose of administering and handling returns and customer complaints.

 

Lawful basis: The lawful basis for the processing of your personal data for the above-mentioned purpose is to fulfill VAN M’s obligations to you, following the performance of the purchase agreement between you and VAN M.

 

Timeframe: Your personal data will be processed for the above-mentioned purpose until the purchase is completed, including payment and delivery, and for a period of maximum three years thereafter.

 

3.4                             Repair-kit

 

On our website, www.vanm.be you can order a repair-kit. In order for us to send the kit to you, we need to process your personal data that you provide us with. We may also process your personal data in order to get in touch with you.

 

Purpose: VAN M will process your personal data for the purpose of sending the repair- kit to you, contacting you regarding your purchased item and use of the repair-kit, and responding to questions from you regarding the repair-kit and the shipment of the kit to you.

 

Lawful basis: The lawful basis for processing your personal data for the above mentioned purposes, is that it is necessary in order to fulfill VAN M’s obligations towards you under the agreement to send the repair-kit to you, and that the processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest of VAN M, namely to market VAN M and VAN M’s products and services by contacting you and follow up your order of the repair-kit.

 

Timeframe: We will process your personal data for this purpose until the repair-kit has been sent to you and a period of maximum 60 days thereafter.

 

3.5                             Orders made by a third party

 

If you receive items from VAN M, that someone else has ordered and paid for, we will process your name and address, which we have received from the person that has made the order.

 

Purpose: VAN M will process your name and address for the purpose of administrating the order, including packing and delivery of items to you. VAN M may also process your name and address for the purpose of administering and handling returns and complaints regarding the items sent to you.

 

Lawful basis: The lawful basis for the processing of your name and address is, that the processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest of VAN M and VAN M’s customers, being the interest of VAN M being able to enable VAN M’s customers to have ordered items sent to a third party.

 

Timeframe: Your personal data will be processed for the purpose of administrating the order until the purchase is completed, including delivery, which in most cases is 30 days after the purchase is made. Your personal data will be processed for the purpose of administering and handling returns and customer complaints until the purchase is completed and for a period of maximum three years thereafter.

 

3.6                             Legal obligations

 

To the extent necessary VAN M will process personal data provided by you to us or collected or received by us, for the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations, or if requested by an authority. For example, VAN M will process information regarding your purchase and payment in accordance with rules and regulations on bookkeeping.

 

Purpose: VAN M will process your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations and obligations imposed on VAN M by an authority.

 

Lawful basis: The lawful basis for the processing for this purpose if that it is necessary for VAN M’s fulfillment of legal obligations or obligations imposed on VAN M by an authority.

 

Timeframe: We will process your personal data only as long as VAN M is obligated to save such personal data under law. As regards processing for bookkeeping, such information will be processed for seven years.

 

3.7                             Legal claims

 

Purpose: VAN M will process your personal data if it is necessary for the purpose to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, in order to safeguard VAN M and VAN M customers’ legal rights.

 

 

Lawful basis: The lawful basis for such processing is that it is necessary for the legitimate interest of VAN M or VAN M’ s customers’, to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

 

Timeframe: VAN M will only process your personal data for the above-mentioned purpose if it is necessary and only for the time such matter is ongoing. As soon as such matter is closed, the personal data will be deleted.

 

3.8                             Mergers etc.

 

VAN M will process your personal data if it is necessary for the purpose to permit a merger, an acquisition or a sale of all or parts of VAN M’s assets.

 

4                                     VAN M PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA – C/O VAN M

 

In order to become a member of c/o VAN M you must submit personal data to us in the form of your first and last name and your e-mail address. We will also collect personal data about you in connection with your use of the membership in c/o VAN M. Please note that if you do not wish to submit your personal data, you will not be eligible for membership in c/o VAN M.

 

Purpose: VAN M will process your personal data for the purpose of providing you with offers and benefits as determined by VAN M from time to time. Such offers and benefits may include free repairs, exclusive access to products, discounts and priority to collections and sales, access to personal service from our customer service staff, access to your order history and exclusive invitations to events.

 

Lawful basis: The lawful basis for our processing of your personal data is that it is necessary in order for us to be able to fulfil our membership agreement with you. If you, in the process of becoming a member of c/o VAN M, also consent to our processing of your purchase history in order to personalize your membership, the lawful basis for such processing will be your consent.

 

Regarding our processing of your personal data for marketing purposes, please see Section 5.2.

 

5                                     VAN M’ PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA – MARKETING

 

  • General

 

VAN M will process personal data provided by you to VAN Mand collected by VAN M, for marketing purposes, such as sending newsletters, offers, invitations, gifts and information to you.

 

 

Purpose: VAN M will process your personal data for the purpose of marketing VAN M and VAN M’ products and services. VAN M will process your personal data in order to be able to send you newsletters, offers, invitations, gifts and information, by e-mail, text message and postal shipments.

 

Lawful basis: The lawful basis for the processing of your personal data for the mentioned purposes is that the processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest of VAN M, namely to market VAN M and VAN M’ products and services and to offer you products and services that are relevant for you and that match your interests and needs.

 

Timeframe: N VAN M will process your personal data for the above-mentioned purposes during one year after your latest purchase of a product/service from VAN M, or the time of ordering a repair-kit.

 

5.2                             c/o VAN M

 

If you choose to become a member of c/o VAN M, VAN M will process personal data provided by you to the c/o VAN M and collected by us, for marketing purposes.

 

Purpose: In order to improve our marketing, our knowledge of our members and our offers to you, we may collect and analyze your personal data. We will then provide you with offers and benefits that we think you will perceive as relevant based on the results of this analysis of your usage (so called profiling). We will also process your personal data for the purpose of generating targeted ads on social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram.

 

Lawful basis: The lawful basis for our processing of your personal data for the purposes set out above is VAN M’ legitimate interest to market VAN M and VAN M’s  products and services and to offer you, as far as possible and not to disturb you unnecessarily, products and services that are relevant for you and that match your interests and needs.

 

Timeframe: VAN M will process your personal data for the above mentioned purposes for as long as you are a member of c/o VAN M or for as long as you have not opposed to or, if applicable, withdrawn your consent to our processing of your personal data for the purpose of marketing in accordance with this Section.

 

5.3                             Subscribing to VAN M’ Newsletter

 

If you choose to subscribe to VAN M’ newsletter, VAN M will process personal data provided by you to us.

 

Purpose: VAN M will process your personal data for the purpose of marketing VAN M and VAN M’ products and services. We will also process your personal data for the purpose of generating targeted ads on social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram.

 

 

Lawful basis: The lawful basis for our processing your personal data is that it is necessary in order to send the newsletter to you, and that it is necessary in order to fulfill the legitimate interest of VAN M, being the interest of being able to send relevant information about VAN M and VAN M’s products and services to VAN M customers.

 

Timeframe: We will process your personal data for this purpose until you inform us that you do not want to receive VAN M’ newsletter or you inform us that you do not want us to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

6                                     FOR HOW LONG WILL WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

VAN M will store your personal data for as long as needed for the processing related to the purposes and lawful basis described above. Your personal data may be processed for a longer period than stated above if necessary, to comply with legal requirements or authority decisions.

 

Your personal data may be stored in different locations in our systems and for different purposes. Thus, personal data which has been deleted from one system because it is no longer needed there may still exist in another system for a different purpose.

 

7                                     AM I OBLIGED TO PROVIDE MY PERSONAL DATA?

 

It is voluntary to provide VAN M your personal data, however, providing your personal data may be necessary in order for our performance of certain services and functionalities offered by the website, such as purchase of items, ordering of a repair-kit and subscription to our newsletter. Should you refuse to provide the necessary personal data, it will be impossible for us to perform a purchase or the c/o VAN M membership agreement with you or to provide requested services.

 

8                                     AUTOMATIZED DECISION / PROFILING

 

VAN M processing of your personal data based on VAN M’ legitimate interest, does not include automated decision making or profiling that affects you legally or otherwise significantly.

 

9                                     WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

In addition to the processing of your personal data performed by VAN M, your personal data may be disclosed to and processed by VAN M’ group companies and our franchisees for the purpose of handling orders, returns, exchanges and complaints. If you, as a customer, contact any of VAN M’ group companies or franchisees regarding an order, return, exchange or complaint, we will transfer necessary personal data regarding you and your purchase in order to enable our group company or franchisee to assist you. The legal basis for such transfer is the legitimate interest of VAN M and our customer,

 

to be able to provide and get relevant customers support in an as convenient way as possible.

 

VAN M will transfer your personal data to transportation companies for the purpose of delivering items ordered by you. The legal basis for such transfer is to fulfill VAN M obligations to you, following the performance of the purchase agreement between you and VAN M.

 

VAN M will also transfer your personal data to payment service providers, if necessary, for the purpose of collecting payment for your purchase. The legal basis for such transfer is to fulfill VAN M’ obligations to you, following the performance of the purchase agreement between you and VAN M’, and the legitimate interest of VAN M to be able to receive payment for items sold.

 

If you are a member of c/o VAN M or a subscriber to VAN M’ newsletter, VAN M may transfer your personal data to business partners who provide marketing services, such as generating targeted ads on social media platforms. The legal basis for such transfer is VAN M’ legitimate interest to market VAN M and VAN M’ products and services and to offer you products and services that are relevant for you and that match your interests and needs.

 

VAN M may also transfer your personal data to law firms or authorities, if it is necessary, for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim, in order to safeguard VAN M and VAN M’ customers’ legal rights. The lawful basis for such transfer is that it is necessary for the legitimate interest of VAN M or VAN M’ customers’, to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

 

Your personal data will also be disclosed to companies who process personal data on VAN M’ behalf, so-called processors. VAN M has agreements in place that ensure that the processors process your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, this Privacy Policy and VAN M’ instructions.

 

VAN M may also disclose your personal data to authorities that require that VAN M discloses such personal data.

 

VAN M may also disclose your personal data in order to permit a merger, an acquisition or a sale of all or parts of VAN M’ assets.

 

10                               TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE EU/EEA

 

Your personal data may be disclosed to entities both within and outside EU and EEA.

 

In case your personal data is transferred to an entity outside EU/EEA (which would be either a company within the VAN M’ group of companies, a franchisee or a processor, processing your personal data on behalf of VAN M), we will take all necessary measures to ensure that your personal data continues to be protected, and we will also take

 

all necessary steps to ensure that the transfer is made in accordance with what is set forth in law (the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

11                               COOKIES

 

VAN M uses cookies on the website www.vanm.be. Please read VAN M Cookies Policy, you will find it here.

 

12                               YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

When VAN M process your personal data, you have certain rights under law. Please note that the exercising of these rights is subject to certain requirements and conditions set forth in law (the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

12.1                        Your right to be informed and your right to access

 

You have the right to be informed about how VAN M processes your personal data. Thus, we have established this Privacy Policy, which VAN M encourages you to carefully read. In addition, you have the right to, free of charge, upon written request receive information about what personal data VAN M stores about you and how your personal data is used and processed. Click here to see Van M’s contact details.

 

If your request is unfounded or your request is excessive, e.g. should you frequently and within short intervals ask to receive information on or a copy of your personal data, VAN M has the right to refuse to act on your request, or to charge a reasonable fee which covers the administrative costs of the action requested by you.

 

13                               Your right to rectification and erasure

 

In the event that your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request that VAN M corrects or removes the personal data, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

 

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data under certain circumstances (set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation). Provided your request falls within one of those circumstances, we will erase your personal data.

 

14                               Your right to object

 

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes, including profiling analysis made for direct marketing purposes.

 

If you do not want your data to be used for direct marketing, including profiling analysis, you can notify us by sending an e-mail to privacy@vanm.be.

 

 

15                               Your right to restrict processing

 

Under certain circumstances (set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation) you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data. In such case, your personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

 

16                               Your right to data portability

 

Under certain circumstances (set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation) you have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to VAN M, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, for transmitting such data to another controller. You may also have the right to request that personal data is transmitted directly from us to another controller, where technically feasible.

 

17                               Your right to file a complaint

 

We encourage you to contact us if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you are unhappy with the way VAN M is processing your personal data.

 

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority regarding VAN M’s processing of your personal data or handling of any inquires related to it. At the time of establishing this Privacy Policy the supervisory authority in Belgium is:

 

Autorité de la protection des données – Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (APD-GBA)

Rue de la Presse, 35 – Drukpersstraat, 35

1000 Bruxelles – Brussel

contact@apd-gba.be

https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/

 

If your complaint only relates to a business in another member state of the EU, you have the right to file your complaint with the data authority in the relevant country. You can find a list of the data protection authorities here: https://edpb.europa.eu/edpb_fr

Close

VAN M

Dress to Care

Close

Sign in

Close

Cart (0)

Cart is empty No products in the cart.

VAN M

Dress to Care



Currency
Language